Vacancies Log in for portal
toggle menu

Privacy

BPV accountants en belastingadviseurs, with registered offices at Mauritslaan 77, 6161 HS Geleen and Minderbroederssingel 4, 6041 KJ Roermond, is responsible for the processing of personal data as described in this privacy statement.

Which personal data do we process?
BPV accountants en belastingadviseurs processes your personal data because you use our services or supply us with services.

Here is a list of the personal data we process:
First name and surname
Sex
Date of birth
Place of birth
Address
Telephone number
E-mail address
Bank account details
Other personal data that you actively provide in correspondence and contact by telephone

Which special personal data do we process?
BPV accountants en belastingadviseurs processes the following special and/or sensitive personal data:

Trade union membership
Citizen Service Number (Burgerservicenummer, BSN)

Why do we process your personal data?
To fulfil the agreement to be entered into or concluded with you, BPV accountants en belastingadviseurs processes your personal data either because you have given us your consent for the processing, or because the processing is necessary to comply with a legal obligation. BPV does not use personal data for automated decision-making.

How long do we retain personal data?
BPV accountants en belastingadviseurs does not retain your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary in order to achieve the purposes for which your data were collected, in accordance with legal obligations. In cases where your personal data are processed based on consent, the personal data are kept until you submit a request to erase your data as specified in article 17 of the GDPR.

Sharing of personal data with third parties
BPV accountants en belastingadviseurs does not sell or rent your data to third parties.

Furthermore, BPV accountants en belastingadviseurs only shares your personal data with third parties if this is necessary to provide our service and to comply with any statutory obligations. We enter into a processor agreement with the companies that we share your data with, thereby ensuring that your data is processed with the same level of security and confidentiality. BPV accountants en belastingadviseurs remains responsible for the processing. In addition, BPV accountants en belastingadviseurs will not provide your personal data to other third parties, unless you give your explicit consent for us to do so.

Cookies and similar technologies that we use
BPV accountants en belastingadviseurs uses analytics cookies to analyse and improve the use of the website.

Accessing, rectifying, or erasing data:
You are entitled to access, rectify, or erase your personal data. Furthermore, you have the right at any time to withdraw any consent you have given us to process your data or to object to your personal data being processed by BPV accountants en belastingadviseurs. In addition, you have the right to restrict the processing of your data and you have the right of data portability. This means that you can ask us to send the personal data that we have about you in a computer file to you or to another organization.

Requests to access, rectify, erase, restrict, or transfer your personal data; to withdraw your consent, or to object to the processing of your personal data can be sent to geleen@bpvnl.com.

To verify that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send us a copy of your proof of identity along with the request. Black out your passport photo, passport number, and citizen service number (BSN) in this copy. This is to protect your privacy.

BPV accountants en belastingadviseurs would also like to point out that you have the right to lodge a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Data Protection Authority.

You can do so via the following link: autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl

Data protection
BPV accountants en belastingadviseurs takes data protection seriously and implements suitable measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure, and unauthorized changes. If you feel that your data is not secure or there are signs of misuse, please contact your account manager or send an e-mail to geleen@bpvnl.com.

Changes to this privacy statement
We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy policy and recommend that you review this privacy statement regularly to be aware of how we use your personal data.

Version: May 2018